Microcrystalline waxes are produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic (cyclic) hydrocarbons and is characterized by the fineness of its crystals (micro-crystalline) in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax.
Microcrystalline is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain. It’s wax crystal structure that is small and thin, makes it more flexible than paraffin wax. Microcrystalline wax also has a higher tensile strength, more adhesion, is less oily, and typically has a higher melting point than paraffin.
Applications of microcrystalline wax include: cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, protection of plants, fruits, cheeses, and vegetables; food packaging, textiles, paper, fiberboard, wood, potting compounds for condensers, floor polishes, furniture, skis, leather, rust prevention, rubber, printing inks, lubricants, artists materials, modeling waxes and in conservation and restoration.
Microcrystalline waxes are non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin and eyes. They are compatible with mineral waxes, vegetable waxes and oils, esters, and all of their oils.
- INCI1: Microcrystalline Wax
- CAS: 63231-60-7
- GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
- Animal tests: Not tested on animals
- Allergen Fragrances: Not present
SPECIFIC PRODUCT DATA
- Melting point ºC (microcrystalline waxes): 60-93
- Melting point ºC: (KAMA CI-MC0010): 80
- Acid value (USP 401): < 1
- Saponification value (USP 401):
- Color (saybolt): approximately 30
- Penetration (ASTM D1321): 27
All values given in the International System of Units (SI), unless otherwise noted.